Skip to content

Renewing your card as a non-EU student



when

 

When can I start the renewal of my TIE card?

 

You can start the renewal of your TIE card during the 60 days before its expiry date.
It is mandatory to begin the renewal BEFORE the TIE card has expired.
You can deliver the documents personally to the Register of the "Subdelegación del Gobierno" or introduce your documents online if you have a digital certificate. Now it's not possible to obtain an appointment to begin the renewal of your Spanish stay as a student permit.

 


warning

Please read at the end of this page the legal warning about the possible FINE.



Required documents:

In the links here below you will find: (click in the image or in the link in blue)
diagrama-proceso

General diagram of the procedure (under construction; available soon)

 

instructions


Instructions
Document with explanation of the procedure, instructions from "Subdelegación del Gobierno" and additional OMI clarifications: this is the official list of required documents for the TIE renewal procedure; and additional explanations of OMI for each item.

 

form


Application form

EX-00 form

viaje


Travelling during
your TIE renewal.

If you intend to travel during the weeks/months of your TIE renewal, please read here this important warning. Otherwise, you will have to cancel your trip or ask for a new visa to come back.

interrogante


Questions? ... Doubts?... Just contact us at OMI office!





family


Economic means for RELATIVES

Information about economic means to renew the TIE card for relative of students:
this document includes the amount required depending on the number of beneficiaries.


como_sigue


After submitting my documents for the TIE renewal. How can I continue the procedure?





pedir_cita_policia If you already have your notification of concession ("resuelto-favorable"). How can I apply for an appointment to go to the Police? (in order to obtain my new TIE card).

 



Legal warning about a possible fine:

IMPORTANT NEWS ABOUT THE PROCEDURE FROM THE MONTH OF APRIL 2013:

The process of renewal of the TIE card (Spanish stay for studies card) must be done during the last 60 days of validity of the card but to begin the procedure during the 90 days after the caducity of the card is also allowed.

From the month of April 2013, when the students deliver the documents for the renewal of their card later than the expiry date of it, a proceeding can be started against them for a minor infraction that is regulated by the article 52.b) of the Organic Law 4/2000, after its reforme by the Organic Law 2/2009.

This means that in case you deliver the documents for renewal of your TIE card (it is the same if your deliver them in the International Students Office of UPC or directly in the Subdelegacion del Gobierno in Barcelona) later than the date of expiry date of your card, an economic fine of up to 500 € can be applied to you.

The above mentioned fine has not been applied yet but the Spanish authorities can began to do it at any moment.

So please, take this information into account and deliver your renewal documents before the expiry date of your card.
Barcelona, April 25th, 2014.